Privacy Policy

Date of Latest Version:

(“Level Up Learning”/“We”/ “Us”) are committed to upholding the privacy and security of the information supplied by every person (“User”/“You”) accessing and using any version of the Level Up Learning application (“App”) on a compatible device. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) briefly provides the manner in which We collect and use User information. By accessing or using the App, You signify that You have read, understood and agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to update or modify this Privacy Policy at any time without prior notice and such changes shall be effective immediately upon posting the updated or modified Privacy Policy on the website (i.e. www.LevelupLearning.in) and we shall not be bound to inform You of any modifications hereof. Your access and use of the App following any such change constitutes your agreement to follow and be bound by this Privacy Policy, as updated or modified. For this reason, We encourage You to review this Privacy Policy each time You access and use the App. Your use of the App and any disputes arising therefrom, is subject to this Privacy Policy.

  1. Our Policy

    Welcome to the website (the “Site”) Level Up Learning (“Company,” “we,” “us,” “our”). This Site is operated by Level Up and has been created to provide information about Level Up Learning and it’s activities including, but not restricted to, our online video education services, mobile applications and related services (together with the Site, the “Services”) to our Service visitors (“you”, “your”). This Privacy Policy sets forth Level Up Learning' policy with respect to information including personally identifiable data (“Personal Data”) and other information that is collected from visitors to the Site and Services.

  2. Information We Collect

    When You interact with us through the Services, we may collect Personal Data and other information from you, as further described below

    1. Personal Data That You Provide Through the Services

      We collect Personal Data from You when You voluntarily provide such information, such as when You contact us with inquiries, respond to one of our surveys, register for access to the Services, or use certain Services. Wherever Level Up Learning collects Personal Data we make an effort to provide a link to this Privacy Policy.

      By voluntarily providing us with Personal Data, You are consenting to our use of it in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If You provide Personal Data to the Services, You acknowledge and agree that such Personal Data may be transferred from your current location to the offices and servers of Level Up Learning and the authorized third parties referred to herein.

  3. Other Information
    1. Non-Identifiable Data

      When You interact with Level Up Learning through the Services, we receive and store certain personally non-identifiable information. Such information, which is collected passively using various technologies, cannot presently be used to specifically identify you. Level Up Learning may store such information itself or such information may be included in databases owned and maintained by Level Up Learning affiliates, agents or service providers. The Services may use such information and pool it with other information to track, for example, the total number of visitors to our Site, the number of visitors to each page of our Site, and the domain names of our visitors' Internet service providers. It is important to note that any information collected through this process is purely incidental and there is no specific attempt is being made to collect such Personal Data in this process.

      We may also automatically receive and collect certain anonymous information in standard usage logs through the web server, including mobile-identification information obtained from the equivalent of "cookies" sent to the App, including mobile network information, standard web log information, traffic to and from our App, tracking inside the App and any other available information, from:

      • an IP address, assigned to the device used by the User;
      • the domain server through which the User accesses the App and the functions and features therein; and
      • the type of device used by the User

      In operating the Services, we may use a technology called "cookies." A cookie is a piece of information that the computer that hosts our Services gives to your browser when You access the Services. Our cookies help provide additional functionality to the Services and help us analyze Services usage more accurately. For instance, our Site may set a cookie on your browser that allows You to access the Services without needing to remember and then enter a password more than once during a visit to the Site. In all cases in which we use cookies, we will not collect Personal Data except with your permission. On most web browsers, You will find a “help” section on the toolbar. Please refer to this section for information on how to receive notification when You are receiving a new cookie and how to turn cookies off. We recommend that You leave cookies turned on because they allow You to take advantage of some of the Service features. However, it is purely optional and completely at your discretion, depending on your use.

    2. Aggregated Personal Data

      In an ongoing effort to better understand and serve the users of the Services, Level Up Learning often conducts research on its customer demographics, interests and behavior based on the Personal Data, and other information provided to us. This research may be compiled and analyzed on an aggregate basis, and Level Up Learning may share this aggregate data with its affiliates, agents, and business partners. This aggregate information does not identify You personally. Level Up Learning may also disclose aggregated user statistics in order to describe our services to current and prospective business partners, and to other third parties for other lawful purposes.

  4. Our Use of Your Personal Data and Other Information

    Level Up Learning uses the Personal Data You provide in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy. If You provide Personal Data for a certain reason, we may use the Personal Data in connection with the reason for which it was provided. For instance, if You contact us by email, we will use the Personal Data You provide to answer your question or resolve your problem. Also, if You provide Personal Data in order to obtain access to the Services, we will use your Personal Data to provide You with access to such services and to monitor your use of such services. Level Up Learning and its subsidiaries and affiliates (the “Related Companies”) may also use your Personal Data and other personally non-identifiable information collected through the Services to help us improve the content and functionality of the Services, to better understand our users, and to improve the Services. Level Up Learning and its affiliates may use this information to contact You in the future to tell You about services we believe will be of interest to you. If we do so, each marketing communication we send You will contain instructions permitting You to "opt-out" of receiving future marketing communications. In addition, if at any time You wish not to receive any future marketing communications or You wish to have your name deleted from our mailing lists, please contact us as indicated below.

    1. Third-Party Advertising Partners

      We use third-party service providers to serve advertisements (banners or links) on our behalf across the Internet. These advertising service providers may collect non-identifiable information about your visits to our website, and your interactions with our products and services. Such non-identifiable information does not include your name, address, email addresses, or other personal information. The information is collected through the use of cookies and pixel tags (also known as action tags), which is the industry-standard technology used by most major websites. In addition to the information about your visits to our website, our service providers may also use the information about your visits to other websites to target advertisements for classes available from Level Up Learning.

      If Level Up Learning intends on using any Personal Data in any manner that is not consistent with this Privacy Policy, You will be informed of such anticipated use prior to or at the time at which the Personal Data is collected.

  5. Our Disclosure of Your Personal Data and Other Information

    Level Up Learning uses the Personal Data You provide in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy. If You provide Personal Data for a certain reason, we may use the Personal Data in connection with the reason for which it was provided. For instance, if You contact us by email, we will use the Personal Data You provide to answer your question or resolve your problem. Also, if You provide Personal Data in order to obtain access to the Services, we will use your Personal Data to provide You with access to such services and to monitor your use of such services. Level Up Learning and its subsidiaries and affiliates (the “Related Companies”) may also use your Personal Data and other personally non-identifiable information collected through the Services to help us improve the content and functionality of the Services, to better understand our users, and to improve the Services. Level Up Learning and its affiliates may use this information to contact You in the future to tell You about services we believe will be of interest to you. If we do so, each marketing communication we send You will contain instructions permitting You to "opt-out" of receiving future marketing communications. In addition, if at any time You wish not to receive any future marketing communications or You wish to have your name deleted from our mailing lists, please contact us as indicated below.

    1. Business Transfers

      As we develop our business, we might sell or buy businesses or assets. In the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganization, dissolution or similar event, Personal Data may be part of the transferred assets in the form of intellectual property.

    2. Related Companies

      We may also share your Personal Data with our Related Companies for purposes consistent with this Privacy Policy.

    3. Related Companies

      We may also share your Personal Data with our Related Companies for purposes consistent with this Privacy Policy.

    4. Agents, Consultants and Related Third Parties

      Level Up Learning, like many businesses, sometimes hires other companies to perform certain business-related functions. Examples of such functions include mailing information, maintaining databases, and processing payments. When we employ another entity to perform a function of this nature, we only provide them with the information that they need to perform their specific function.

    5. Legal Requirements

      Level Up Learning may disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to (i) comply with a legal obligation, (ii) protect and defend the rights or property of Level Up Learning, (iii) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of the Services or the public, or (iv) protect against legal liability.

  6. Your Choices

    You can visit the Site without providing any Personal Data. If You choose not to provide any Personal Data, You may not be able to use certain Services..

  7. Exclusions

    This Privacy Policy does not apply to any Personal Data collected by Level Up Learning other than Personal Data collected through the Services. This Privacy Policy shall not apply to any unsolicited information You provide to Level Up Learning through the Services or through any other means. This includes, but is not limited to, information posted to any public areas of the Services, such as forums, any ideas for new products or modifications to existing products, and other unsolicited submissions (collectively, “Unsolicited Information”). All Unsolicited Information shall be deemed to be non-confidential and Level Up Learning shall be free to reproduce, use, disclose, and distribute such Unsolicited Information to others without limitation or attribution.

  8. Children

    Level Up Learning does not knowingly collect Personal Data from children under the age of 13. If You are under the age of 13, please do not submit any Personal Data through the Services. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help enforce our Privacy Policy by instructing their children never to provide Personal Data on the Services without their permission. If You have reason to believe that a child under the age of 13 has provided Personal Data to Level Up Learning through the Services, please contact us, and we will endeavor to delete that information from our databases.

  9. Links to Other Websites

    This Privacy Policy applies only to the Services. The Services may contain links to other web sites not operated or controlled by Level Up Learning (the “Third Party Sites”). The policies and procedures we described here do not apply to the Third Party Sites. The links from the Services do not imply that Level Up Learning endorses or has reviewed the Third Party Sites. We suggest contacting those sites directly for information on their privacy policies.

  10. Integrating Social Networking Services

    One of the special features of the Service is that it allows You to enable or log in to the Services via various social networking services like Facebook or Twitter (“Social Networking Service(s)”). By directly integrating these services, we make your online experiences richer and more personalized. To take advantage of this feature, we will ask You to log into or grant us permission via the relevant Social Networking Service. When You add a Social Networking Services account to the Service or log into the Service using your Social Networking Services account, we will collect relevant information necessary to enable the Service to access that Social Networking Service and your data contained within that Social Networking Service. As part of such integration, the Social Networking Service will provide us with access to certain information that You have provided to the Social Networking Service, and we will use, store, and disclose such information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. However, please remember that the manner in which Social Networking Services use, store, and disclose your information is governed by the policies of such third parties, and Level Up Learning shall have no liability or responsibility for the privacy practices or other actions of any Social Networking Services that may be enabled within the Service.

    You may also have the option of posting your Services activities to Social Networking Services when You access content through the Services (for example, You may post to Facebook that You performed an activity on the Service); You acknowledge that if You choose to use this feature, your friends, followers and subscribers on any Social Networking Services You have enabled will be able to view such activity.

  11. Security

    Level Up Learning takes reasonable steps to protect the Personal Data provided via the Services from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. However, no Internet or email transmission is ever fully secure or error free. In particular, email sent to or from the Services may not be secure. Therefore, You should take special care in deciding what information You send to us via email. Please keep this in mind when disclosing any Personal Data to Level Up Learning via the Internet.

  12. Other Terms and Conditions

    Your access to and use of the Services is subject to the Terms of Service.

    12. Procedure For Removing User Name from the Records

    • If and when a User is desirous of having his/her name and other details removed from our records, immediately upon receiving the User’s written request to that effect We shall, subject to the terms hereof, remove and/delete all such information.
    • If the User no longer wishes to receive notifications about our services, The User may change his/her notification preferences by contacting us at <<< [email protected]>>>. We reserve the right to close the User account if the User opts out of receiving certain crucial notices that are required by Us to perform the services through the App.

    13. Procedure For Correcting Inaccuracies In User Information

    The User may correct or update any information online. In the event of loss of access details, the User may retrieve the same or receive new access details by sending an email to: [email protected]

    14. Grievance Officer

    In accordance with Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of our Grievance Officer are provided below:

    NAME: Rohan Suresh

    ADDRESS: LEVEL UP - Old no.9 New, no.17, Seethammal Road, Seethammal Colony, Alwarpet, Chennai, Tamil Nadu 600018

    EMAIL: [email protected]

  13. Changes to Level Up Learning's Privacy Policy

    The Services and our business may change from time to time. As a result, at times it may be necessary for Level Up Learning to make changes to this Privacy Policy. Level Up Learning reserves the right to update or modify this Privacy Policy at any time and from time to time without prior notice. Please review this policy periodically, and especially before You provide any Personal Data. This Privacy Policy was last updated on the date indicated above. Your continued use of the Services after any changes or revisions to this Privacy Policy shall indicate your agreement with the terms of such revised Privacy Policy.

  14. Access to Information: Contacting Level Up Learning

    To keep your Personal Data accurate, current, and complete, please contact us as specified below. We will take reasonable steps to update or correct Personal Data in our possession that You have previously submitted via the Services.

    Please also feel free to contact us if You have any questions about Level Up Learning' Privacy Policy or the information practices of the Services.

    You may contact us as follows:

    [email protected]

    LEVEL UP - Old no.9 New, no.17, Seethammal Road, Seethammal Colony, Alwarpet, Chennai, Tamil Nadu 600018